Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Royal Mile Whisky Auctions ("We") uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask the user (you”) to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. We recommend that you regularly check this page to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

WHAT WE COLLECT

We may collect the following information:

For the list of cookies we collect see the Cookies section below.

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

COOKIES

Below is a full list of cookies that we currently use on this website:

__utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz - Google Analytics cookies

am_user_state – Website session cookie

These cookies are installed in a visitor's web browser when they agree to have cookies stored on their web access device.

Google Analytics cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website. We can then use the resulting data to generate reports that can help us improve the website experience. These cookies collect data anonymously; the resulting information allows us to identify the number of visitors who have come to the website, where visitors have come from, and which web pages visitors viewed while on our website.

Website session cookies are used to determine whether visitors are logged into the Royal Mile Whisky Auction website.

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking: "Tools" & "Internet Options" & "Privacy", and selecting "Block all cookies" using the sliding selector.

This choice will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one.

Most browser companies provide instructions on disabling cookies on their web sites. You can learn more about cookies at AboutCookies.org

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to info@rmw.auction.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.